International Conference (26 - 27/11)

International Conference

Resilience in a Time of Uncertainty: Indigenous peoples and climate change

 

Co-organised by UNESCO and the National Museum of Natural History of France, in partnership with Tebtebba. With support from the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs , Sorbonne University, Sweden, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Conservation International, National Research Agency of France and Japanese funds-in-trust to UNESCO.

 

AGENDA

 

DAY 1: 26 November 2015

Room 1, UNESCO, Paris
 

8:30 to 10:00 AM           Registration, UNESCO, 125 rue Suffren, Paris 7eme, Metro Segur

 

10:00 to 11:00 AM   Opening Session

Co-chairs: Rodion Sulyandziga (Udege), International Indigenous Peoples Forum on Climate Change for COP21 (IIPFCC) and Center for support of indigenous peoples of the North (CSIPN), Russian Federation, and Bruno David, Director, National Museum of Natural History, France.

  • Flavia Schlegel, Assistant Director-General for the Natural Sciences, UNESCO
  • Cacique Raoni Metuktire (Kayapo), Mato Grosso, Brazil (tbc)
  • Victoria Tauli-Corpuz (Kankanay Igorot), UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

 

11:00 to 11:30 AM   Round Table – Resilience in a Time of Uncertainty

Moderator: Marie Roué, National Scientific Research Centre/MNHN, France.

  • Nicolas Hulot, Special Envoy for the Protection of the Planet, France
  • Hindou Oumarou (Mbororo), IIPFCC and AFPAT, Chad

 

11:30 to 12:00 AM   Coffee/tea

 

12:00 AM to 1:00 PM    Indigenous Peoples on Climate Change

Co-chairs: Jennifer Rubis (Dayak), Climate Frontlines, UNESCO, and Arun Agrawal, School of Natural Resources and Environment, University of Michigan, USA  

Climate change and food security of the Kankanay and Ibaloi peoples
Minnie DEGAWAN (Kankanay), Philippines

Climate change impacts and biocultural heritage-based responses: Enhancing resilience to climate change in the Potato Park
Lino Mamani (Quechua), Potato Park, Peru

Sailing The Canoe Back To The Future
Fuluna TIKOIDELAIMAKOTU TUIMOCE (Fijian), Korova, Fiji

 

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM  Lunch
 

2:30 PM to 3:45 PM  - Plenary Session I

Co-chairs: Johnson Cerda (Kichwa), Conservation International and Charles McNeill, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Indigenous Knowledge and Indigenous Peoples in Climate Change Assessments
Douglas NAKASHIMA and Jennifer RUBIS (Dayak), UNESCO

[new perspectives for IPCC’s 6AR: focus on the local]
Valerie MASSON-DELMOTTE, Member of IPCC Bureau and Senior Scientist, Laboratoire des sciences du climat et de l’environnement, France

Cambios en el calendario wayuu: otros entendimientos del cambio climático
Yasmin ROMERO EPIAYU (Wayuu), Movimento Fuerza de Mujeres Wayuu, Columbia

Mountain Resiliency Project (MRP)
Tsechu DOLMA (Tibetan), Mountain Resiliency Project, Tibet, China and Nepal

 

3:45 to 4:15 PM  Coffee /tea
 

4:15 to 5:30 PM - Plenary Session II

Co-chairs: Gunn-Britt Retter (Sami), Head of Arctic and Environmental Unit, Saami Council, Norway, and Marie Roué, National Centre for Scientific Research /MNHN, France

Nyangatom people resilience in times of climate variability and change
Alemayehu Hailemicael MEZGEBE, Arba Minch University, Ethiopia

Observing Glacier Retreat through Indigenous Perspectives
Ben ORLOVE, Columbia University, USA

Observing and understanding the impacts of climate change
Sahana BOSE, Central University of Assam, Diphu, India

Overview of U.S. tribes Adaptation to Climate Change
Ann Marie CHISCHILLY (Navajo/Dine), Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals, Northern Arizona University, USA

 

 

 

 

Day 2: 27 November 2015

Rooms II and IV, UNESCO

 

Parallel Sessions

Room II

Room IV

9:00 to 9:15

Co-chairs: Patrick Monfray, ANR, France and  Minnie Degawan (Kankanay), Philippines

Address by Ms. George Pau-Langevin, Ministre des Outre-Mer, France

9:15 to 10:30
Parallel Session 1.1
Knowing and Observing our Climate

Cabañueleros: Local climate observer serving the poorest in the Dominican Republic
Eduardo JULIA, Fundación Sur Futuro, Dominican Republic

Seasonal forecasting in the Pacific: Combining Traditional Knowledge with modern scientific Knowledge - method to aid Adaptation
Mike WAI-WAI (Ni-vanuatu), Senior Climatologist and Data Analyst and Archiver, Meteorological and Geo-Hazards Department, Vanuatu

Siberian Reindeer Herders facing Climate change: observation and adaptation
Alexandra LAVRILLIER CEARC, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France, Semen GABYSHEV (Evenk), Russian Federation, Chantal CLAUD, Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique (LMD), Ecole Polytechnique, and Maxence ROJO, LMD, France.

Impacts of climate change to the transhumance system and local adaptation measures in the Himalayas
Suman ARYAL, University of Southern Queensland, Australia and Nepal

9:00 to 10:30
Parallel Session 1.2
Impacts, Vulnerability and Response

Co-chairs: Carla Roncoli, Emory University, USA and Estebancio Castro Diaz (Kuna), Panama.

A Rapid Tipping Point in Himalayan Agroecological and Socio-cultural Responses to Climate Change
Jan SALICK, Missouri Botanical Garden, USA

Climate change, water resources and agriculture in eastern Nepal. Contrasted situations according to environments.
Joëlle SMADJA, Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS), France

La tradition Polynésienne face au défi climatique
Pascal Erhel HATUUKU (Marquesan), NGO MOTU HAKA, Iles Marquises, France

Rising Above the Flood: Modifications in agricultural practices and livelihoods systems in Central Amazonia, perspectives from ribeirinho and indigenous communities
Angela May STEWARD, Mamirauá Institute for Sustainable Development/Center for Sustainable Development - University of Brasília, Brazil

African Dryland Peoples and Climate Change: A Knowledge Network for Conservancies
Kathleen GALVIN, Colorado State University, USA

 

 

 

 

10:30 to 11:00  Coffee/ tea

 

Room II

Room IV

11:00 to 12:15
Parallel Session 2.1
Knowing and Observing our Climate
Co-chairs: Irene Bellier, CNRS-Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales and Terence Hay-Edie, UNDP-SGP.

Challenges and Good Practices on Borana Indigenous Weather Forecasting Service
Desalegn Yayeh AYAL, Debre Berhan University, Ethiopia

The sentinel role of forest dwellers. Eliciting local knowledge for the monitoring of climate change impact on tropical rainforests.
Edmond DOUNIAS, IRD-CIFOR, France

Indigenous knowledge of a changing climate: An ethnoecological perspective from Bolivian Amazonia
Álvaro FERNÁNDEZ-LLAMAZARES, Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain & University of Helsinki, Finland

Traditional Knowledge and Climate Adaptation Strategies:  A case Study of Three Communities in Kenya
Stephen Santamo MOIKO, Center for Sustainable Drylands Ecosystems and Societies, University of Nairobi, Kenya 

11:00 to 12:15
Parallel Session 2.2
Indigenous Peoples and Mitigation of Climate Change
Co-chairs: Mina Setra (Dayak) AMAN Indonesia, and Sam Johnston, United Nations University.

Address by HE Annika Markovic, Swedish Ambassador to UNESCO

Mitigation and Indigenous Peoples;  Indigenous Peoples Rights in Rokan Hilir, Indonesia
Nukila EVANTY (Rokan Hilir), Institute for Strategic and Development Studies, Indonesia

Le changement climatique, cadre d'une révolution intellectuelle nécessaire au bénéfice des peuples autochtones?
Laurence BOUTINOT, CIRAD, International Research Centre, France

[Haida and carbon offsets]
Guujaaw (Haida), Skidegate Regional Representative, Council of the Haida Nation, Canada

 

 

 

 

12:15 PM to 2:00 PM  Lunch

 

Room II

Room IV

2:00 PM to 3:15 PM
Parallel Session 3.1.
Securing Rights at the Global Level
Co-chairs: Elizabeth Katushabe (Bahima) PENHA, Uganda and Serge Janicot, Sorbonne University.

Tackling Climate Change: Development of Mitigation Policies With Indigenous Voices
Brenda GUNN (Metis Nation), Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba, Canada

Guidelines for Considering Traditional Knowledges (TKs) in Climate Change Adaptation
Preston HARDISON, Tulalip Tribes, Washington State, USA

Navigating agency in the diaspora due to forced migration secondary to Sea Level Rise
Lesley IAUKEA (Kanaka Maoli), University of Hawaii Manoa, Maui, USA

Pathways to Resilience on Multiple Scales
Logan A. HENNESSY, San Francisco State University, USA

2:00 PM to 3:15  PM
Parallel Session 3.2.
Bridging Ontologies and Knowledge Systems
Co-chairs: Catherine Larrere, Université Paris 1, France and Candido Mezua (Embera), COONAPIP.

Sacred Water & Sustainable Huni Kuin Cooperative
Fabiano MAIA SALES (Huni Kuin/Kaxinawa), Acre, Brazil

La perception du changement Climatique par la population Kanak en Nouvelle-Calédonie
Annamaria LAMMEL, Université Paris 8, France

Ontologie samie de la variabilité et du changement climatique
Marie Roué, Director of Research, CNRS/MNHN, and Samuel Roturier, AgroParistech/ESEE, France

The Political Ontology of Climate Justice and Indigenous Knowledge
Anders BURMAN, Lund University, Human Ecology Division, Department of Human Geography, Sweden

 

 

3:15 PM to 3:45 PM  Coffee/ tea

 

Room II

Room IV

3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
Parallel Session 4.1.
Traditional Knowledge and Institutions as sources of Resilience
Co-chairs: Ben Orlove, Columbia University, USA, and Jean-Patrick Le Duc, MNHN, France.

The Kghyemba System among Loba Indigenous People of LoManthang: An Indigenous Institution amid the Traditional and Livelihood
Tunga Bhadra RAI (Rai), Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities NEFIN, Climate Change Partnership Program, Nepal

L’autochtonie comme facteur de résilience « socio-climatique » : une illustration par le cas des Berbères du haut-Atlas marocain
Adil ROUMANE, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

Implementación de  RIA en la Reserva Comunal Amarakaeri en el marco de la Cogestión con SERNANP
Fermín CHIMATANI TAYORI (Amarakaeri), Ejecutor del Contrato de Administración de la Reserva Comunal Amarakaeri (ECA-RCA), Peru

 

3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
Parallel Session 4.2.
Creating Options for Tomorrow
Co-chairs: Gilles Boeuf, Scientific Advisor to the Minister of Ecology, Sustainable Development and Energy, France and Marie-Josee Artist (Kali’na) Association of Indigenous Village Leaders, Suriname.

E Toe Sa'saa le Fafao, Return to Paradise
Carinnya Malelega FEAUNATI (Samoan), Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Climate Resilience, Indigenous Youth and Local Economies in a Changing Arctic: New Tools for Arctic Indigenous Peoples
Gunn-Britt Retter (Sami), Head of Arctic and Environmental Unit, Saami Council, Norway, in collaboration with Anders OSKAL, Mikhail Pogodaev, Alona Gerasimova, Svein D. Mathiesen, Helena Omma, Johan Mathis Turi, Anna Degteva, Svetlana Avelova and Ravdna BM Eira.

Conversations about Climate with Indigenous Peoples: Why it’s About Integrating Western Science into Traditional Knowledge Systems and Not the Other Way Around
Mervyn TANO (Hawaiian), International Institute for Indigenous Resource Management, USA

 

Room II

5:00 to 6:00 PM - Closing Plenary Session

Co-chairs: Victoria Tauli-Corpuz (Kankanay Igorot), UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples and Hindou Oumarou (Mbororo), IIPFCC and AFPAT, Chad.

  • Diego Pacheco, Viceministro de Planificación y Coordinación , Ministerio de Planificación del Desarrollo, Bolivia 
  • Irina Bokova, Director General, UNESCO
  • Hakima El Haite, Ministre déléguée auprès du ministre de l'Energie, des mines, de l'eau et de l'environnement, chargée de l'environnement (tbc)

 

 

Side-events (12:30 to 2:00 PM), 27 November 2015):

 

  1. Firing up for Climate – Traditional Fire Management Tackling Climate Change (Organized by: The Kimberley Land Council, Tebtebba and UNU) (Room II)

 

Nolan Hunter, Kimberley Land Council: Cultural Conservation Economies: A new picture for Indigenous Livelihoods
Ari Gorring, Kimberley Land Council: Traditional fire management: Indigenous people leading climate mitigation
Sam Johnston, United Nations University: The global potential of indigenous fire management:  how ancient practice is contributing to emissions reductions, biodiversity and sustainable development worldwide
Emily Gerrard, Allens, Australia: Non-state partner engagement: benefits beyond carbon. Private sector involvement in biodiversity, cultural and carbon projects
Vicky Tauli-Corpuz, UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples: Traditional Fire Management helping Indigenous People Promote Respect for their Rights in International Diplomacy

 

  1. Connecting diverse knowledge systems for resilience in mountain and forest biocultural systems (Room IV)

 

Pernilla Malmer, SwedBio at Stockholm Resilience Centre, Sweden:  Equity and reciprocity creates synergies across knowledge systems: the Multiple Evidence Base approach
Alejandro Argumedo, ANDES, Peru: The Walking Workshop methodology and the International Network of Mountain Indigenous Peoples (INMIP) as examples of MEB in practice; INMIP vision and objectives.
Florence Daguitan, Tebtebba Foundation, Philippines: Rice Culture Innovations through mobilization of traditional knowledge. A case of Traditional Knowledge and Science Connections through a MEB approach, for enhanced ecosystem governance and climate adaptation, and for strengthening indigenous communities' biocultural systems
Prasert Trakansuphakon, PASD, Thailand: Rotational Farming in Northern Thailand. Traditional Governance and Management Systems' Contribution to Food Security, Biocultural Diversity and Carbon Sequestration. MEB piloting in practice and links to INMIP network; inclusive rotational farming, climate change impacts and responses based on biocultural heritage.
Krystyna Swiderska, IIED:  Summary of the outcomes of the recent INMIP learning exchange in Tajikistan: Climate change impacts and biocultural heritage-based responses; the Tuggoz Declaration and recommendations for COP21 negotiators.

 

Social media

#resilence2015 #indigenous2015 
 

Stay Connected on:

Contacts

Have questions? Read our FAQ here. If you still have queries, contact us at: